CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 818806

Mr. Thomas M. Thorpe
Pacific Line, LLC.
P.O. Box 8186
Janesville, WI 53547-8186

RE: The tariff classification of Citric Acid (CAS # 77-92-9) from China

Dear Mr. Thorpe:

In your letter dated January 16, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Citric Acid will be 2918.14.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with alochol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids and their derivatives: citric acid. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division